Guides

Paying service charge and tips fairly by hours worked

9 minutes readReviewed 31 October 2026For managers, HR and payroll
Quick version

The simplest fair way to share a tip pool or service charge is by hours worked: add up everyone's hours, divide the pool by the total to get a rate per hour, and pay each person their hours times that rate. If some roles should get more, give each role a weighting (points) and share by hours times points instead. Decide in advance who's in the pool, whether hours are capped, when it's paid out and how it shows on the payslip, and write it all down. The worked examples below split the same US$ 1,200.00 pool two ways, to the cent.

1. Tips vs service charge

The two are often handled together, but they aren't the same thing.

  • Tips (gratuities) are extra money a customer chooses to leave, in cash or on a card. In many places tips belong to the staff, and an employer can't keep them.
  • Service charge is an amount the business adds to the bill, often a fixed percentage. Depending on the law and your own policy, it may belong to the business, be shared with staff in full, or be shared in part.

Be clear with customers and staff about which is which. If your menu says "10% service charge goes to the team", the team should be able to see that it does.

2. Pool or keep your own

There are two broad approaches.

  • Individual tips. Each person keeps what their own customers give them. Simple, and it rewards great service. But it leaves out the people customers never see: the kitchen, the runners, the dishwashers, the cleaners.
  • A pool. All tips (or the service charge) go into one pot, and the pot is shared out by a rule. It recognises the whole team, smooths out lucky and unlucky shifts, and is easier to account for.

Many businesses mix the two: servers keep cash tips handed to them directly, and card tips plus the service charge go into the pool. Whatever you choose, apply it the same way to everyone and write it into your staff handbook.

3. Splitting by hours: a full worked example

Sharing by hours means every hour worked earns the same slice of the pool. It's easy to explain and easy to check.

A restaurant's pool for the week is US$ 1,200.00. Five staff worked:

PersonRoleHours
MariaServer40
CarlosBartender32
KeishaRunner24
DevonKitchen porter16
LuciaTrainee server8
Total120

Step 1: the rate per hour. 1,200.00 ÷ 120 = US$ 10.00 per hour.

Step 2: each share. Hours × rate.

PersonHours× RateShare
Maria4010.00400.00
Carlos3210.00320.00
Keisha2410.00240.00
Devon1610.00160.00
Lucia810.0080.00
Total1201,200.00

Step 3: check it adds back. 400 + 320 + 240 + 160 + 80 = 1,200.00. Always do this step. If the shares don't add back to the pool, something's been missed.

When the rate isn't a round number

Next week the pool is US$ 1,000.00 for the same 120 hours. 1,000.00 ÷ 120 = 8.3333… per hour. Round each share to the cent:

  • Maria: 40 × 8.3333… = 333.33
  • Carlos: 32 × 8.3333… = 266.67
  • Keisha: 24 × 8.3333… = 200.00
  • Devon: 16 × 8.3333… = 133.33
  • Lucia: 8 × 8.3333… = 66.67

Total: 1,000.00. Here it adds up exactly. Sometimes rounding leaves a cent or two over or short. Decide in advance where the odd cent goes (for example, to the person with the most hours) so the pool always balances.

4. Weighting by role with points

Some businesses want certain roles to earn more of the pool per hour, for example servers more than trainees. A points system does this. Give each role a weighting, multiply each person's hours by it, and share the pool by points instead of hours.

Same pool of US$ 1,200.00, same hours, with these weightings:

PersonRoleHoursWeightPoints
MariaServer401.0040
CarlosBartender321.0032
KeishaRunner240.7518
DevonKitchen porter160.508
LuciaTrainee server80.252
Total120100

Rate per point: 1,200.00 ÷ 100 = US$ 12.00.

PersonPointsShare by pointsShare by hours (from §3)
Maria40480.00400.00
Carlos32384.00320.00
Keisha18216.00240.00
Devon896.00160.00
Lucia224.0080.00
Total1001,200.001,200.00

Points move money from the lower-weighted roles to the higher ones. Here, Devon's share drops from US$ 160.00 to US$ 96.00, and Maria's rises from US$ 400.00 to US$ 480.00. That may be exactly what you intend, but show the table to the team before you switch. A change like this is felt immediately in people's pay.

Keep weightings few and simple: three or four levels at most, tied to roles, not to people. And check whether your local rules limit which roles may receive a share, or how much of it.

5. Caps and minimums

Two extra rules stop the split being dominated by extremes.

An hours cap

A cap limits how many hours count towards the pool in a period, for example 40 a week. Without one, someone working very long hours takes a large slice.

Pool: US$ 540.00. Andre worked 52 hours, Ana 40, Luis 28.

Hours counted (Andre / Ana / Luis)TotalRateShares (Andre / Ana / Luis)
No cap52 / 40 / 281204.50234.00 / 180.00 / 126.00
Cap at 4040 / 40 / 281085.00200.00 / 200.00 / 140.00

Both rows add up to US$ 540.00. The cap moves US$ 34.00 from Andre to Ana (US$ 20.00) and Luis (US$ 14.00). Whether that's fairer is a policy choice. What matters is that everyone knows the rule before the week starts.

A minimum

A minimum sets how many hours someone must work in the period to join the pool, for example 4 hours a week. It keeps the split simple when someone covers a single short shift. Use it carefully: in some places everyone who works in a tipped role must get a share.

6. Who's in the pool

Write down which roles or departments share in the pool, and which don't.

  • Front of house (servers, bartenders, runners, hosts) is almost always in.
  • Back of house (cooks, porters, dishwashers) is often in, especially for service charge. In some places, rules limit sharing tips with staff who don't serve customers.
  • Managers and supervisors are often out. In many places, managers, supervisors and owners can't take a share of employees' tips, or only for the time they actually serve.
  • Owners and the business should never treat staff tips as their own income unless the law clearly allows it.

If someone works in two roles during the period, decide whether their hours count in each role separately (at each role's weight) or all at one weight.

7. When to pay out

Common choices are daily, weekly, or with each pay period.

  • Daily cash shares are popular with staff but are harder to record and check. Every payout still needs a record: date, pool total, hours, and each share.
  • With payroll is easier to account for and puts the money on the payslip. It also means card tips, which often arrive a few days late, can be included in the right period.

Decide the period the pool covers and stick to it: "The service charge pool for Monday to Sunday is paid with the next payroll." If card fees are taken off tips before they're shared, check that's allowed where you work and show the deduction clearly.

8. Showing it on the payslip

Staff should be able to check their share without asking. A clear payslip line shows the pool, the hours or points, and the result:

Service charge: 40.00 h of 120.00 h at US$ 10.00 per hour = US$ 400.00

Show tips and service charge as their own lines, separate from wages. If points are used, show the points too: 40.00 h × 1.00 = 40 points of 100. And post or share the full pool summary for the period (total, total hours or points, and the rate) so anyone can check the maths. Our payslips page shows the kind of detail that helps.

9. Tax: it varies

How tips and service charge are taxed differs a lot from place to place.

  • In many places, tips and service charge shares are taxable income for the employee.
  • Whether payroll taxes or social security contributions apply can depend on how the money is paid: through payroll, in cash from a pool, or directly from customers.
  • Some places treat service charge differently from voluntary tips.
  • Records of what each person received are often required, whatever the tax treatment.

Don't guess. Ask your tax authority or a local accountant how your pool should be treated, and set up payroll to match before the first payout.

10. A checklist for managers and payroll

  • Tips and service charge are defined separately, and customers can see what happens to each.
  • The split method (hours, or hours × points) is written down and shared with staff.
  • Hours come from time records, not the rota.
  • Role weightings, if used, are few, tied to roles, and allowed by local rules.
  • Any hours cap or minimum is set before the period starts.
  • The list of roles or departments in the pool is written down, with a rule for managers.
  • The payout period is fixed, and late card tips are included in the right period.
  • Every split is checked: shares add back to the pool, with a rule for the odd cent.
  • Each payslip shows the share as its own line, with hours or points.
  • Tax and contribution treatment has been confirmed with your tax authority or accountant.

11. Frequently asked questions

How do you split tips by hours worked?

Add up everyone's hours for the period, divide the pool by the total hours to get a rate per hour, then multiply each person's hours by that rate. For example, US$ 1,200.00 over 120 hours is US$ 10.00 an hour, so 32 hours earns US$ 320.00.

What is a points-based tip pool?

Each role gets a weighting, such as 1.0 for servers and 0.5 for kitchen porters. Each person's hours are multiplied by their weighting to give points, and the pool is shared by points instead of hours.

Can managers share in the tip pool?

In many places, managers, supervisors and owners can't take a share of employees' tips, or only for time spent actually serving. Check your local rules before including them.

Does service charge have to go to staff?

It depends on the law where you are and on what you tell customers. In some places it belongs to the business unless shared. If you say it goes to the team, it should.

Are tips taxed?

In many places, yes, as income. Whether payroll taxes or social security apply can depend on how they're paid. Ask your tax authority or accountant.

Should tips appear on the payslip?

It's good practice, and often required when they're paid through payroll. Show them as their own line, with the hours or points, so staff can check the maths.

What happens to the odd cent when shares don't add up exactly?

Set a rule in advance, such as giving the odd cent to the person with the most hours, so the shares always add back to the pool. ---

Want the split worked out from the clock?

PunchClock shares a tips or service charge pool by hours, days or points, using the hours staff actually clocked. You can weight by department, job or person, set an hours cap and, for tips, a minimum number of hours, and choose which departments share. Preview the split before you confirm it, add each share to the pay run, and send everyone a gratuity payslip showing their hours and share, with a bank transfer file to pay it.